Zunerama logo   
News: Have you seen our Zune Buyer's Guide?
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. April 20, 2014, 11:23:28 AM


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Software Won't Detect Zune Device (resolved)  (Read 2600 times)
jdob
zune n00bie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« on: December 31, 2006, 07:25:51 PM »

Just got my zune and am trying to set it up.  Successfully downloaded the software without any problems.  Was able to sync approx. 12 pictures from my pc to the zune.  Now that  I want to sync my music playlist on my pc to the zune, the software doesn't even recognize the device when it is plugged in!?!?  I've tried unplugging and re-plugging ...I know it is correctly plugged in b/c it is exactly how it was when I sync'd the pictures which came out fine.  Is there is something that anyone can detect that either I am doing wrong or what may be wrong???   Huh
« Last Edit: December 31, 2006, 11:49:35 PM by Zunerama Ed. » Logged
blazingwolf
zune dog
***
Posts: 41


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2006, 07:30:32 PM »

Are you using the front USB ports on your computer? There seems to be problems with this setup. Try to use the ones in the back if you are using the front ones. Have you tried restarting your computer or the Zune Software?
Logged
jdob
zune n00bie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2006, 08:25:54 PM »

I used the front port when sync'ing the pictures....no problem there.  I did try the back and still nothing.  I have restarted and still nada. I am wondering if I should just un-install the software and re-install??  Think it is necessary??
Logged
blazingwolf
zune dog
***
Posts: 41


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2006, 08:38:19 PM »

Not sure if this will help but have you tried reseting the Zune?
Logged
jdob
zune n00bie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2006, 08:55:46 PM »

No I haven't done that.....  I don't have much on there but a few pictures.  Resetting it does what???  Erasing what I put on there?? 
And how do I go about doing that?


Thanks for your help by the way!
Logged
admin
Administrator
zune commando
*****
Posts: 445



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2006, 09:29:25 PM »

See this FAQ: "How Do I Reset My Zune?":

LINK: http://www.zunerama.com/zune-faq/faq.php?s=2#63
Logged
blazingwolf
zune dog
***
Posts: 41


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2006, 09:31:01 PM »

Beat me to it. Smiley
Logged
jdob
zune n00bie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2006, 10:41:41 PM »

ok, i didn't reset it myself... I decided to re-install the software and it reset itself in the process.  Now it works great. Grin  Just have to re-sync those pix that I had on before.  Not that big of a deal....  Just relieved its back on track!

Thanks guys!!!!  Wink
Logged
Zunerama Ed.
Administrator
zune overlord
*****
Posts: 5759



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2006, 11:49:51 PM »

That's great! Enjoy..!!
Logged


Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Got a Kindle? Join our Kindle forum.

Zunerama is an independent website and is not affiliated with Microsoft. Zune, Zune Marketplace, and Zune Social are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation.
(c) 2006 - 2008 Zunerama. All Rights Reserved.
Top Zune Sites Microsoft Zune Player Top Site List
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.162 seconds with 19 queries.